Privacy Policy

Last Updated On Jan 23rd, 2020


We recognize the importance of privacy as well as the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to all services provided by SUPERA RISE DIGITAL COMMERCE (hereinafter referred to as “us”/ “we”) and sets out how we may collect, use and disclose information in relation to Suppliers and Buyers/ Consignees (collectively referred to as “User(s)”) of the website www.smbpurchasing.com and its mobile version (each a “Platform”) which connects these Suppliers and Buyers with each other.


This Privacy Policy applies to the User’s use of the Platform and SMBPURCHASING.COM’s services, software and products (collectively the as the “Services” hereinafter).   


All capitalized terms not defined in this document shall have the meanings ascribed to them in the TERMS OF USE, which can be found here. Contracting entity shall be SUPERA RISE DIGITAL COMMERCE (herein after referred to as ‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’).


1.    COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
a.    User(s) privacy is important to us and we have taken steps to ensure that we do not collect more information from User than is necessary for us to provide User(s) with our services and to protect User(s) account.
b.    Information including, but not limited to, User name, address, phone number, fax number, email address, gender, date and/or year of birth and user preferences ("Registration Information") may be collected at the time of User registration by the Platform.
c.    In connection with any communication or transaction and payment services or any other services that we may provide on the Platform, information, including but not limited to, bank account numbers, billing and delivery information, credit/debit card numbers and expiration dates and tracking information from cheques or money orders ("Account Information") may be collected to, among other things, facilitate the sale and purchase as well as the settlement of purchase price of the products or services transacted on or procured through the Platform.
d.    We record and retain details of Users’ activities on the Platform. Information relating to communication or transactions including, but not limited to, the types and specifications of the goods, pricing and delivery information, any dispute records and any information disclosed in any communication forum provided by us and/or our other affiliated companies (“Activities Information”) may be collected as and when the communication and / or transactions are conducted through the Platform.
e.    We may record and retain records of Users' browsing or buying activities on Platform including but not limited to IP addresses, browsing patterns and User behavioral patterns. In addition, we may further gather statistical information about the Platform and visitors to the Platform including, but not limited to, IP addresses, browser software, operating system, software and hardware attributes, pages viewed, number of sessions and unique visitors (together "Browsing Information").
f.    Registration Information, Account Information, Activities Information and Browsing Information are together referred to as communication data (“Communication Data”) which may include personal data (“Personal Data”).
g.    It is be mandatory for Users of the Platform to provide certain categories of Communication Data and Personal Data (as specified at the time of collection). In the event that Users do not provide any or sufficient Communication Data and/or Personal Data marked as mandatory, we may not be able to complete the registration process or provide such Users with our services.
 
2.    USE OF PERSONAL DATA
If you provide any Personal Data to us or the Platform, you are deemed to have authorized us to collect, retain and use that Personal Data for the following purposes:
a.   verification of User’s identity;
b.   processing User’s registration as a user, providing User with a log-in ID for the Platform and maintaining and managing User’s registration;
c.   providing User with customer service and responding to User(s) queries, feedback, claims or disputes;
d.  to facilitate communication between Users on the Platform and / or processing Users transactions on the Platform;
e.  performing research or statistical analysis in order to improve the content and layout of the Platform, to improve our services and for marketing and promotional purposes;
f.  subject to applicable law, we (including our affiliated companies and their designated Service Providers) may use User’s name, phone number, residential address, email address, fax number and other data ("Marketing Data") to provide notices, surveys, product alerts, communications and other marketing materials to User(s) relating to services offered by us or any of our affiliated companies;
g. if User voluntarily submit User information or other information to the Platform for publication on the Platform through the publishing tools, then Users are deemed to have given consent to the publication of such information on the Platform; and
h. making such disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or as required by law, regulations and guidelines or in respect of any investigations, claims or potential claims brought on or against us or against third parties.
 
3.    DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
a.    User further agree that we may disclose and transfer User’s Personal Data to service providers engaged by us and/or any of our affiliated companies to assist us with providing Users with services (including but not limited to data entry, database management, promotions, products and services alerts, delivery services, payment extension services, authentication and verification services and logistics services) ("Service Providers"). These Service Providers are under a duty of confidentiality to us and are only permitted to use Users Personal Data in connection with the purposes specified in clause 2 herein above.
b.    User(s) agree that we may disclose and transfer User(s) Personal Data to our affiliated companies and/or their designated Service Providers.
c.    When necessary we may also disclose and transfer User’s Personal Data to our professional advisers, law enforcement agencies, insurers, government and regulatory and other organizations.
d.    Any Personal Data supplied by User will be retained by us and will be accessible by our employees, any Service Providers engaged by us and third parties referred to in clause 3 herein, for or in relation to any of the purposes stated in Clause 2 hereinabove.
e.    All voluntary information may be made publicly available on the Platform and therefore accessible by any internet user. Any voluntary information that User discloses to us becomes public information and User relinquish any proprietary rights (including but not limited to the rights of confidentiality and copyright) in such information. User should exercise caution when deciding to include personal or proprietary information in the voluntary information that User(s) submit to us.
f.    We may share User’s Account Information with banks or vendors to enable User’s transactions on the Platform to be completed. In addition, we or our affiliates or Service Providers may use User Account Information to determine User’s credit-worthiness and, in the process of such determination, we may need to make such Account Information available to banks or credit agencies or financial services companies. While we shall endeavor to have in place internal procedures to keep User’s Account Information and other Personal Data secure from intruders, there is no guarantee that such measures / procedures can eliminate all of the risks of theft, loss or misuse.
g.    We may established relationships with other parties and web sites to offer User the benefit of products and services which we do not offer. We may offer you access to these other parties and their web sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these third party sites. The privacy policies of those other parties may differ from ours, and we have no control over the information that User may submit to those third parties. User should read the relevant privacy policy for those third party sites before responding to any offers, products or services advertised by those parties.
 
4.    RIGHT TO UDATE PERSONAL DATA
Under the applicable laws, User have the right of access to personal information held by us and to request updating / correcting the information.
 
5.    COOKIES
We use "cookies" to store specific information about User and track User(s) visits to the Sites. A "cookie" is a small amount of data that is sent to User’s browser and stored on User’s device. If User do not de-activate or erase the cookie, each time User uses the same device to access the Platform, our services will be notified of User visit to the Platform and in turn we may have knowledge of User visit and the pattern of User’s usage.
Generally, we use cookies to identify User and enable us to (i) access User’s Registration Information or Account Information so User do not have to re-enter it; (ii) gather statistical information about usage by Users; (iii) research visiting patterns and help target advertisements based on User interests; (iv) assist our partners to track User visits to the Platform and process orders; and (v) track progress and participation on the Platform.
User can determine if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring the browser which is installed in User’s device. If User choose, User can change those configurations. If User reject all cookies by choosing the cookie-disabling function, User may be required to re-enter information on the Platform more often and certain features of the Platform may be unavailable.
 
6.    MINORS
Our services are not targeted to minors (those under the age of 18). However, we have no way of distinguishing the age of individuals who access our Platform. If a minor has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact us at the address set out in clause 9 below to remove the information.
 
7.    SECURITY MEASURES
We employ commercially reasonable security methods to prevent unauthorized access to your Personal Data or any other information provided by you, to maintain data accuracy and to ensure the correct use of the information we hold. No data transmission over the internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be perfectly secure. As a result, while we try to protect the information we hold, we cannot guarantee the security of any information User transmit to us and Users do so at their own risk.
 
8.    CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be communicated by us posting an amended and restated Privacy Policy on the Platform. Once posted on the Platform, the new Privacy Policy will be effective immediately. User agrees that any information we hold about User (as described in this Privacy Policy and whether or not collected prior to or after the new Privacy Policy became effective) will be governed by the latest version of the Privacy Policy.
 
9.    GRIEVANCE OFFICER
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, any complaints or concerns with regards to SMBPURCHASING.COM’s Privacy Policy can be directed in writing through registered post at SUPERA RISE DIGITAL COMMERCE, No. 4AC, 216, HRBR Layout, 3rd Block, Kalyan Nagar, Bengaluru – 560043, or through an email signed with the electronic signature sent to help@smbpurchasing.com.

© 2020 by Supera Rise Digital Commerce. All rights reserved.